RebKell's Junkie Boards
Board Junkies Forums
 
Log in Register FAQ Memberlist Search RebKell's Junkie Boards Forum Index

Round 6 in the EuroCup

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    RebKell's Junkie Boards Forum Index » WNBA
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
p_d_swanson



Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 9715



Back to top
PostPosted: 11/26/08 5:57 pm    ::: Round 6 in the EuroCup Reply Reply with quote

The final week of Preliminary Round play began with nine games on Wednesday, and Dynamo Moscow, Galatasaray and Tarbes all wrapped up unbeaten campaigns. Isabelle Yacoubou contributed 13 points and 15 rebounds in Tarbes' win over Ribera, Seimone Augustus hit nine of 10 shots as Galatasaray blasted Aris Holargou, and Dynamo took care of visiting Gorzow with Anete Jekabsone going 6-for-7 from beyond the arc.

Group A

MBK Ruzomberok 75, Targoviste 69
RUZ: Kupcikova 17, Podesvova 14, Fluker 11 (Duffy 6)
TAR: Givens 19, Valentin 15, Toma 14

Dynamo Moscow 85, AZS Gorzow 58
MOS: Jekabsone 22, Kuzina 15, Burse 10 (Snell 9)
GOR: Taylor 19, Richards 8, Kaczmarczyk 7, Zalesiak 7

Group B

Challes-les-Eaux 77, Sepsi Sf. Gheorghe 63
CHA: Janostinova 17, Luptakova 15, Bogoje 12
SEP: Kajdacsi 16, Vass 14, Diatta 8, Zoll 8

Group C

Rivas Ecópolis 85, Dunav Econt Rousse 71
RIV: Dubljevic 19, Joens 18, Ujhelyi 16
ROU: Kostova 21, Topalova 13, Page 11

Group E

Panionios 86, Ragusa 70
PAN: Papamichail 15, Sam 15, Deli 14
RAG: Matic 24, Vrdoljak 22, Tesic 9

Group G

Mondeville 86, Buducnost 68
MND: Salagnac 20, Sarenac 18, Williams 15
BUD: Comfort 19, Milutinovic 13, White 12

Galatasaray 97, Aris Holargou 45
GAL: Augustus 19, McWilliams-Franklin 13, Kress 12
ARI: Magklara 17, Kyriakopoulou 14, Tzegiannaki 6

Group J

Tarbes 66, Banco di Sicilia Ribera 55
TRB: Yacoubou 13, Wright 12, Moeggenberg 11 (Tzekova 3)
RIB: Creamer 13, Page 13, Bonafede 7, Montagnino 7

Group K

Vologda-Chevakata 97, AD Vagos 50
VOL: Pimenova 19, Sokolovskaya 17, Volkova 16 (Moore 10, Sanford 4)
ADV: Carver 19, Neves Beling 16, Sequeira Nunes 6

Thursday's games:
Group B -- Raanana Hertzliya at Dynamo Kursk
Group C -- Crvena Zvezda at Elizur Ramla
Group D -- Université Neuchâtel at Seat Foton Györ, Solna Vikings at Szeviep
Group E -- Athinaikos at San José León
Group F -- Imperial AEL at Gospic, Gran Canaria at Cras Basket Taranto
Group H -- ICIM Arad at Kara Trutnov, Arvi Marijampole at Ibiza-PDV
Group I -- Zeljeznicar at Lavezzini Parma, SK Cesis at Esperides
Group J -- Olivais Coimbra at Extrugasa
Group K -- Lemminkainen at Hemofarm Vrsac
Group L -- BC Star-TLÜ at Botas, Spartak Noginsk at Dexia Namur


mannman



Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 1137



Back to top
PostPosted: 11/26/08 11:39 pm    ::: Reply Reply with quote

I'm glad to see Zoll getting some points and minutes.


p_d_swanson



Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 9715



Back to top
PostPosted: 11/28/08 4:02 am    ::: Round 6 in the EuroCup Reply Reply with quote

Thursday's 15-game docket saw Romanian side ICIM Arad keep its season alive with a last-day victory at Kara Trutnov, fueled by 29 points from 20-year-old post Anita Meszaros. Elsewhere, Ambrosia Anderson's 28 points helped Olivais Coimbra punch its ticket to the next round with an overtime win at Extrugasa, Pauline Akonga Nsimbo racked up 27 points and 18 rebounds for Group L winners Dexia Namur, and Eshaya Murphy took scoring honors for the week with 33 points in San José's romp over Athinaikos.

The following teams making it through their respective groups with 6-0 records: top-seeded Dynamo Moscow (A), Elizur Ramla (C), Szeviep (D), Galatasaray (G), Ibiza-PDV (H) and Tarbes (J). Sixteenth-final pairings can be found here, with two-game, total-point series commencing Dec. 11.

Group B

Dynamo Kursk 77, Raanana Hertzliya 50
KUR: Vizbariene 14, Maksimenko 13, Psareva 13
RAA: Johnson 14, Houston 12, Piekarska 10

Group C

Elizur Ramla 76, Crvena Zvezda 54
RAM: Anosike 20, Ogorodnikova 19, White 12
CRV: Maksimovic 17, Prcic 9, Puric 7

Group D

Université Neuchâtel 84, Seat Foton Györ 71
GYO: Radunovic 20, Vida 16, Borovickova 11
NEU: Hicks 25, Mayombo 15, Turin 14

Szeviep 98, Solna Vikings 82
SZE: Zherzherunova 24, Nemeth 18, Russai 18
SOL: Blomgren 18, Bacon 14, Egnell 14 (Franklin 4)

Group E

San José León 90, Athinaikos 67
SJO: Murphy 33, Perez 18, Butler 15
ATH: Davis 22, Gearlds 12, Sarekgou 12

Group F

Gospic 82, Imperial AEL 76
GOS: Ivezic 25, Ca.Thomas 17, Gambiraza 11
IMP: Lacy 22, Velinovic 16, Ely 14

Cras Basket Taranto 81, Gran Canaria 79 (OT)
TRN: Batkovic 17, Greco 17, Mahoney 16
GRA: Kresovic 25, Perovanovic 18, Knezevic 15

Group H

ICIM Arad 90, Kara Trutnov 81
TRU: Krizova 16, Hartigova 15, Misurova 13
ARA: Meszaros 29, Milovanovic 20, Brown 16

Ibiza-PDV 67, Arvi Marijampole 61
PDV: Lyttle 21, Pirsic 11, López 10 (Johnson 7)
MAR: Sauliute 22, Alyoshkina 10, Kinkeviciene 7

Group I

Lavezzini Parma 86, Zeljeznicar 50
PAR: Porter 20, Summerton 16, Pieropan 10, Vilipic 10 (Zara 5)
ZEL: Bue 12, Bejtic 9, Cado 8

Esperides 67, SK Cesis 56
ESP: Kaltsidou 26, Davis 12, Kalentzou 11
CES: Crockett 13, Nimane 11, Dijon 10

Group J

Olivais Coimbra 66, Extrugasa 65 (OT)
EXT: Young 13, Da Silva 12, Zlatanova 11
COI: Anderson 28, Fonseca 10, Parham 8

Group K

Hemofarm Vrsac 94, Lemminkainen 51
VRS: Stankovic 23, Dojcinovic 20, Butulija 14
LEM: Zygelyte 11, Griciene 10, Pushko 8

Group L

Botas 88, BC Star-TLÜ 76
BOT: Tisdale 21, Bobbitt 16, Tabakci 16
TLU: Payne 21, Kostla 19, Wallace 14

Dexia Namur 93, Spartak Noginsk 65
NAM: Akonga Nsimbo 27, Carpreaux 19, Szymanska-Lara 13
NOG: Nevzorova 21, Milanovich 12, Telegina 11

Category Leaders through Round 6:
Points -- Anderson (COI) 24.3, Murphy (SJO) 22.5, Houston (RAA) 21.5
Rebounds -- Comfort (BUD) 13.2, Anosike (RAM) 12.5, Akonga Nsimbo (NAM) 12.3
Assists -- Alben (GAL) 7.6, Zoll (SEP) 7.0, Furesz (SZE) 6.8
Steals -- Alben (GAL) 4.40, Carpreaux (NAM) 4.17, Volkova (VOL) 4.00
Blocks -- Toma (TAR) 2.50, Davis (ESP) 2.00, Bokareva (VOL) 1.80
FG Pct -- Vilipic (PAR) .667, Summerton (PAR) .662, Davis (ATH) .640
3Pt Pct -- Nascimento (ADV) .632, Masilionene (TAR) .625, Pimenova (VOL) .588, Furesz (SZE) .588
FT Pct -- Kresovic (GRA) .903, Kovacs (GYO) .900, Bacon (SOL) .895, Screen (PAR) .895
Minutes -- Zoll (SEP) 40.0, Fonseca (COI) 40.0, Payne (TLU) 39.8


Shades



Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 44674



Back to top
PostPosted: 11/28/08 10:28 am    ::: Re: Round 6 in the EuroCup Reply Reply with quote

p_d_swanson wrote:
Eshaya Murphy took scoring honors for the week with 33 points in San José's romp over Athinaikos.



I've got an idea.....let's put her on the IA list.


Str8_Butta



Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 7647



Back to top
PostPosted: 11/28/08 12:11 pm    ::: Reply Reply with quote

Man I can't say how much I love Nicky.. 20pts? 16rbs? 4 assists? and 6 steals? Awesome!! Cool



_________________
WNBA fan since 1997
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    RebKell's Junkie Boards Forum Index » WNBA All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.17 © 2001- 2004 phpBB Group
phpBB Template by Vjacheslav Trushkin