GEF34
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 14109
Back to top |
Posted: 08/07/12 11:49 am ::: |
Reply |
|
***Spoiler Alert, results of event finals day 3 are listed below***
Event Finals Day 3 results below:
Parallel Bars:
1. Feng Zhe, China 15.966
2. Marcel Nguyen, Germany 15.800
3. Hamilton Sabot, France 15.566
4. Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan 15.500
5. Daniel Corral Barron, Mexico 15.333
6. Emin Garibov, Russia 15.300
6. Vasileios Tsolakidis, Greece 15.300
8. Yusuke Tanaka, Japan 15.100
9. Zhang Chenglong, China 13.808
High Bar:
1. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands 16.533
2. Fabian Hambuechen, Germany 16.400
3. Zou Kai, China 16.366
4. Zhang Chenglong, China 16.266
5. Danell Leyva, USA 15.833
6. Jonathan Horton, USA 15.466
7. Emin Garibov, Russia 15.333
8. Kim Jihoon, Korea 15.133
As was mentioned before Tiebreakers for event finals are based on e-score, the gymnast with the higher e score gets the higher placement.
Below are the e-scores of those who tied:
Parallel Bars:
Tied for 6th place with 15.800
Both Emin Garibov and Vasileios Tsolakidis had 6.5 d scores and 8.8 e scores so they finished tied for 6th.
|
|
GEF34
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 14109
Back to top |
Posted: 08/08/12 9:31 am ::: |
Reply |
|
With the conclusion of the gymnastics competition here is a medal breakdown:
Country:
1. China 5 (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2. Japan 3 (1 gold, 2 silver)
3. Germany 3 (3 silver)
4. Great Britain 3 (1 silver, 2 bronze)
5. Russia 2 (1 silver, 1 bronze)
6. Brazil 1 (1 gold)
7. Hungary 1 (1 gold)
8. Korea 1 (1 gold)
9. Netherlands 1 (1 gold)
10. France 1 (1 bronze)
11. Italy 1 (1 bronze)
12. Ukraine 1 (1 bronze)
13. USA 1 (1 bronze)
Gymnast:
1. Zou Kai, China 3 (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2. Kohei Uchimura, Japan 3 (1 gold, 2 silver)
3. Feng Zhe, China 2 (2 gold)
4. Chen Yibing, China 2 (1 gold, 1 silver)
5. Marcel Nguyen, Germany 2 (2 silver)
6. Louis Smith, Great Britain 2 (1 silver, 1 bronze)
7. Denis Ablyazin, Russia 2 (1 silver, 1 bronze)
8. Max Whitlock, Great Britain 2 (2 bronze)
9. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti, Brazil 1 (1 gold)
10. Guo Weiyang, China 1 (1 gold)
11. Zhang Chenglong, China 1 (1 gold)
12. Krisztian Berki, Hungary 1 (1 gold)
13. Yang Hak Seon, Korea 1 (1 gold)
14. Epke Zonderland, Netherlands 1 (1 gold)
15. Fabian Hambuechen, Germany 1 (1 silver)
16. Ryohei Kato, Japan 1 (1 silver)
17. Kazuhito Tanaka, Japan 1 (1 silver)
18. Yusuke Tanaka, Japan 1 (1 silver)
19. Koji Yamamuro, Japan 1 (1 silver)
20. Hamilton Sabot, France 1 (1 bronze)
21. Sam Oldham, Great Britain 1 (1 bronze)
22. Daniel Purvis, Great Britain 1 (1 bronze)
23. Kristian Thomas, Great Britain 1 (1 bronze)
24. Matteo Morandi, Italy 1 (1 bronze)
25. Igor Radivilov, Ukraine 1 (1 bronze)
26. Danell Leyva, USA 1 (1 bronze)
|
|